PRIVACY POLICY

ELATE GLOBAL LTD is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. The following policy is written in accordance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”),

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) the Data Controller is: Elate Global Ltd Info@elate.global



WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

Who are we
Where we collect data from
What data we collect
Why and how we use your Data
Your Rights
How to contact us


WHO ARE WE

Elate Global Ltd is a digital design agency and brand management company. We provide online development and social media services to the sports and entertainment industries.

Elate Global Ltd is an English company with registered company number: 11119434 and our principal registered address is Green Lane House, Green Lane, Yateley, Hampshire, GU46 6PP


WHERE WE COLLECT DATA FROM YOU

We collect two kinds of information: personal information and anonymous information.

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to give you an enjoyable experience while allowing us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs. In order to do so personal information may be collected from you in the following ways:

If the information is personal you will be notified on submission through a Web Form or Mailing List sign up. More examples below:

Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Website Contact Forms

We may collect anonymous information through our use of cookies, pixels and server log files. Information gathered may include the following:

IP address of device(s) used;
browser type;
operating system and device type;
approximate location (e.g. London);
access times and dates; and
referring website addresses.


HOW WE USE THAT DATA


We may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

To improve customer service: Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
To personalize your experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources we provide.
To improve our sites: We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature
To send periodic emails: To send you information you agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you. If at any time the you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.
To respond to you: We may use your email address to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests



SECURITY

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. For more information, see below.

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

• unauthorised access;
• improper use or disclosure;
• unauthorised modification; and
• unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of the Elate website.


COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Elate Global Ltd ("Elate") has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.

This page contains information on what cookies may be set when you visit an Elate website and how to reject or delete those cookies. 
What cookies are set when you visit an Elate website and how can you control them?

Elate will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you want to block or limit the cookies which are set by this Elate website you can do this through your browser settings, please refer to your browser's help/support documentation to find out more. You can also visit www.aboutcookies.org where you will find comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on your browser. To manage cookies on a mobile phone or tablet please refer to the device's manual.

Elate Global Ltd tracks your usage of the site using services that are provided by Matomo Analytics and Google Analytics.

If you would like more information about the cookies used by these services, as well as information on how to opt-out, please see the following information.


OUR COOKIES MESSAGE

You may see a pop-up cookies message when you first visit an Elate Global Ltd website. When visiting our websites a cookie determines whether a visitor has accepted the use of cookies on the Elate Global Ltd website and whether to display the pop up cookies message or not.

Cookie: allowCookies
Purpose: This cookie is set to acknowledge that the user has accepted the use of cookies on Benidorm on Stage website. If set then it will not display the introductory message.



GOOGLE

Elate websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the Elate website and compile reports for us on activity on the Elate website. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the Fame UK Tour website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Click here to find out how to reject or delete these cookies. MORE INFORMATION
 

Below explains the cookies we use and why. 

Cookie: Elate cookie acceptance

Purpose: This cookie is to acknowledge that the user has accepted the use of cookies on the Elate website. 

Cookie: Google Analytics

Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. 

More information: Visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ for an overview of privacy at Google.


These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Embedded/external Media (This includes video, images and share buttons)


EMBEDDED/EXTERNAL CONTENT

Elate Global Ltd websites may include content embedded from external sites most specifically social media platforms. When visiting pages with content embedded from YouTube, Twitter, Facebook and others you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Elate Global Ltd has no control over these cookies and we suggest that you check the information available on the relevant websites if you wish to learn more.


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

Generally, for up to six years after your account is closed – to help deal with any disputes. That timeframe may vary if we are legally required to keep information for a particular period or if you specifically ask us to delete it. We will keep your information which we use for marketing until you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing messages.


CHILDREN

We have no intention of collecting any personal data from individuals under the age of 13. Where appropriate, we will specifically instruct children not to submit such information. If we learn that a child under 13 has sent us personal information, we will delete it from our system. Parents should be aware that while our Privacy Policy will govern our use of personal data, any information which is voluntarily given by anyone (including children) on our site or on our social media feeds may be used by other parties to generate unsolicited communications.


THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find advertising or other content on our sites that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our sites. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to one or more of our sites, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.


THIRD PARTY AD TRACKING

On occasion Elate Global Ltd websites will use tracking services to monitor the response from adverts we place on third party websites. These services may use cookies to track visitors who have clicked through from these ads, data from which is used to assess the advert’s performance.


SHARING DATA

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners and trusted affiliates for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the sites or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or administering promotions. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.



YOUR RIGHTS

Under the new legislation GDPR gives the individual:

The right to be informed - You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Policy.

The right of access - You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). If you wish to do this, please contact us. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.

The right to rectification - You are entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete. 

The right to erasure - This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for
us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions. 

The right to restrict processing- You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further.

We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future. 

The right to data portability - You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability. 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).

The right to lodge a complaint - You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with your national data protection regulator. 

The right to withdraw consent - If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). 

For more information about your rights, visit the ICO’s website: www.ico.org.uk.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for: 

baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
further copies of the same information.

Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request. 


Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about any of the information in this page, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, you can contact: info@elate.global

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy without any prior warning. Any changes we make to the privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website and are in line with EU/UK law


Last Updated 24th May 2018

#TeletubbiesLIVE

#My1stTheatreShow

My Image

TELETUBBIES and all related titles, logos and characters are trademarks of DHX Worldwide Limited. © 2017 DHX Worldwide Limited. All Rights Reserved.